Attention FAE Customers:
Please be aware that NASBA credits are awarded based on whether the events are webcast or in-person, as well as on the number of CPE credits.
Please check the event registration page to see if NASBA credits are being awarded for the programs you select.

2024 Nominating Committee Report

 
January 11, 2024

Click here for the biographies of the 2024-2025 Officer and Board of Directors Nominees.

OFFICERS: to hold office for one year, from June 1, 2024:

PRESIDENT

Kevin P. O’Leary, MMB + CO, automatically succeeds Liren Wei, Wei, Wei & Co., LLP, as President, in accordance with  Article IX, Paragraph 5 of the Bylaws.
 

PRESIDENT-ELECT    

Kevin Matz
ArentFox Schiff LLP

to succeed

Kevin P. O’Leary
MMB + CO


VICE PRESIDENTS

 

 

A’Isha Torrence
ADAPT Community Network

to succeed

Anthony S. Chan
CA Global Consulting Inc.

Shmueli Milecki
Bookkeeping Corp

to succeed

Edward N. Lee
KPMG LLP

Katelyn N. Kogan
Mazars

to succeed

Philip J. London
Wiss & Company, LLP

William D. Ryan III
Fitzgerald, DePietro & Wojnas CPAs, P.C.

to succeed

John A. Mourer
John A. Mourer, CPA, PLLC

VACANT

to succeed

Lisa A. Mrkall
Tronconi Segarra & Associates

SECRETARY/TREASURER    

William H. Dresnack
Rochester Institute of Technology


to succeed

Timothy J. Hammond
The Bonadio Group

DIRECTORS-AT-LARGE: to hold office for four years, from June 1, 2024:

Philip J. London
Wiss & Company LLP
to succeed

William H. Dresnack
Rochester Institute of Technology

Andrew M. Mintzer
Hemming Morse LLC

to succeed

Zachary Gordon
RedFive

Anthony S. Chan
CA Global Consulting Inc.

to succeed

Michael R. Koeppel
Lakelet Advisory Group LLC

DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE: to hold office for two years, from June 1, 2024:

David G. Young
Young & Company CPAs, LLP

to succeed

Kevin Matz
ArentFox Schiff LLP

DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE: to hold office for one year, from June 1, 2024:

Koren Chen
FORVIS, LLP

to succeed

Katelyn N. Kogan
Mazars

DIRECTORS AS CHAPTER REPRESENTATIVES: to hold office for four years, from June 1, 2024:

BUFFALO
Kelly Mandell-Klumpp
Brisbane Consulting Group, LLC
(wholly owned subsidiary of Lumsden & McCormick, LLP)

to succeed

Kelly Mandell-Klumpp
Brisbane Consulting Group, LLC
(wholly owned subsidiary of Lumsden & McCormick, LLP)

MANHATTAN/BRONX
Elysa Dauerman

to succeed

A’Isha Torrence
ADAPT Community Network

SOUTHERN TIER
Jamie L. Atkinson
Davidson Fox & Company LLP

to succeed

Jennifer E. Stone
Johnson, Lauder & Savidge, LLP

SYRACUSE
Andrea M. Pagano
SUNY Oswego

to succeed

Craig A. Zellar
Firley, Moran, Freer & Eassa, CPA, P.C.

DIRECTOR AS CHAPTER REPRESENTATIVE: to hold office for one year, from June 1, 2024:

WESTCHESTER
Ronald F. Ries
Ronald F. Ries, CPA, CGMA

to succeed

Ronald F. Ries
Ronald F. Ries, CPA, CGMA

 

ALL OF THE NOMINEES HAVE CONSENTED TO SERVE IF ELECTED.

Liren Wei automatically becomes a Director for one year as Immediate Past President, in accordance with Article VII, Paragraph 1 of the Bylaws.


DIRECTORS (provided the above nominees are duly elected):

TERMS EXPIRING IN 2025:

Koren Chen, FORVIS, LLP
Frank J. DeCandido, Frank J. DeCandido, CPA, PLLC
William H. Dresnack, Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael R. Durant, Prager Metis CPAs, LLC
Katelyn N. Kogan, Mazars
Philip Marciano, CBIZ Marks Paneth/Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C.
Shmueli Milecki, Bookkeeping Corp
Steven M. Morse, The Bonadio Group
Ronald F. Ries, Ronald F. Ries, CPA, CGMA
William D. Ryan III, Fitzgerald, DePietro & Wojnas CPAs, P.C.
Lenore C. Sanchez, PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP
A’Isha Torrence, ADAPT Community Network
Liren Wei, Wei, Wei & Co., LLP
VACANT

TERMS EXPIRING IN 2026:

Timothy J. Doyle, The Bonadio Group
Mark L. Farber, Mark L. Farber CPA PC
Stephanie A. Gigliotti, Prager Metis CPAs, LLC
Kevin P. O’Leary, MMB + CO
William F. Schwenk, Deloitte & Touche LLP
John M. Spatola, Nawrocki Smith LLP
Mark M. Ulrich, CUNY Queensborough Community College
David G. Young, Young & Company CPAs, LLP

TERMS EXPIRING IN 2027:

Mathieu Aimlon, Aimlon CPA P.C.
Kurt J. Button, MMB + CO
Nicholas P. Eells, The Hoffman Eells Group CPAs, P.C.
Orumé A. Hays, Hays CPA LLC
Robert J. Huether, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.
William C. Huether, Sheehan & Company, CPA, PC
Natalie Verbanac, Marcum LLP
Kevin Matz, ArentFox Schiff LLP

TERMS EXPIRING IN 2028:

Jamie L. Atkinson, Davidson Fox & Company LLP
Anthony S. Chan, CA Global Consulting Inc.
Elysa Dauerman
Philip J. London, Wiss & Company LLP
Kelly Mandell-Klumpp, Brisbane Consulting Group, LLC (wholly owned subsidiary of Lumsden & McCormick, LLP)
Andrew M. Mintzer, Hemming Morse LLC
Andrea M. Pagano, SUNY Oswego


Respectfully submitted,

2024 Nominating Committee:

Lynne M. Fuentes, Chair
Catherine M. Censullo
David Evangelista
Louis E. Feinstein
Bharti Gupta
Patricia A. Johnson
Edward N. Lee
Barbara A. Marino
Steven Parzen
Walter Primoff
Renee Rampulla